BCAAFC: Congratulations to B.C.’s new cabinet

    You can use your smart phone to browse stories in the comfort of your hand. Simply browse this site on your smart phone.

    Using an RSS Reader you can access most recent stories and other feeds posted on this network.

    SNetwork Recent Stories

BCAAFC: Congratulations to B.C.’s new cabinet

by ahnationtalk on November 27, 202036 Views

We at the B.C. Association of Aboriginal Friendship Centres (BCAAFC) congratulate the Government of B.C.’s new cabinet members on their positions.

We raise our hands in the Coast Salish way, in respect and appreciation for the work of Premier John Horgan and the previous Ministers.

The BCAAFC looks forward to working with Minister Murray Rankin and the newly appointed cabinet to continue our collective work towards a vibrant society that supports Indigenous peoples living in B.C. and a brighter future in Canada for all.

Full cabinet for the new NDP government

Premier: John Horgan

Attorney General (and Minister Responsible For Housing): David Eby

• Parliamentary Secretary – Anti-Racism Initiatives: Rachna Singh

Advanced Education and Skills Training: Anne Kang

• Parliamentary Secretary – Skills Training: Andrew Mercier

Agriculture, Food and Fisheries: Lana Popham

• Parliamentary Secretary – Fisheries and Aquaculture: Fin Donnelly

Citizens’ Services: Lisa Beare

Children and Family Development: Mitzi Dean

• Minister of State for Child Care: Katrina Chen

Education: Jennifer Whiteside

Energy, Mines and Low Carbon Innovation (and Minister Responsible for The Consular Corps of British Columbia): Bruce Ralston

Environment and Climate Change Strategy (and Minister Responsible for Translink): George Heyman

Parliamentary Secretary – Environment: Kelly Greene

Finance: Selina Robinson

• Parliamentary Secretary – Gender Equity: Grace Lore

Forests, Lands, Natural Resource Operations and Rural Development: Katrine Conroy

• Minister of State for Lands, Natural Resource Operations: Nathan Cullen

• Parliamentary Secretary – Rural Development: Roly Russell

Health (and Minister Responsible for Francophone Affairs): Adrian Dix

• Parliamentary Secretary – Seniors Services & Long Term Care: Mable Elmore

Indigenous Relations and Reconciliation: Murray Rankin

Jobs, Economic Recovery and Innovation: Ravi Kahlon

• Minister of State for Trade: George Chow

• Parliamentary Secretary – Technology & Innovation: Brenda Bailey

Labour: Harry Bains

• Parliamentary Secretary – New Economy: Adam Walker

Mental Health and Addictions: Sheila Malcolmson

Municipal Affairs: Josie Osborne

Public Safety and Solicitor General: Mike Farnworth

• Parliamentary Secretary – Emergency Preparedness: Jennifer Rice

Social Development and Poverty Reduction: Nicholas Simons

• Parliamentary Secretary – Community Development & Non-Profits: Niki Sharma

• Parliamentary Secretary – Accessibility: Dan Coulter

Tourism, Arts, Culture and Sport: Melanie Mark

• Parliamentary Secretary – Arts and Film: Bob D’Eith

Transportation and Infrastructure: Rob Fleming

• Minister of State for Infrastructure: Bowinn Ma

NT5

Send To Friend Email Print Story

Comments are closed.

NationTalk Partners & Sponsors Learn More