CNC 2021/2022 Scholarship & Bursary Recipients

    You can use your smart phone to browse stories in the comfort of your hand. Simply browse this site on your smart phone.

    Using an RSS Reader you can access most recent stories and other feeds posted on this network.

    SNetwork Recent Stories

CNC 2021/2022 Scholarship & Bursary Recipients

by ahnationtalk on May 6, 202247 Views

Congratulations to all of this year’s student recipients!

Scholarship and bursaries with December 31, 2021 & February 28, 2022 closing dates are listed below. More will be added throughout the year as they are awarded.

There is still time to apply! The next award closing dates are April 30th & June 1, 2022. To apply visit here.

Thank you to all of our generous donors for your continued support. Through your support, you have not only ensured a legacy of success but have also supported a vision of growth for the future. The cost of education can be a barrier for many, and CNC students rely on student awards and financial assistance to help them achieve their learning and training goals. Thank you again for being part of the CNC Vision: Learning Together, Changing Lives, Creating Futures

– lhulh whuts’odutel’eh, lhk’enezdulkat, nus ‘uztelh.

 Award Name Amount  Recipient
Alzheimer’s Society of BC (Prince George) Endowment Bursary $325 Oselu Osereme
Angus McLeod/CNC Research Forest Society Scholarship $1,000 Alexander Kurucz
Ann McQuaid Memorial Endowment Scholarship $1,400 Jordan Innis
Anthony Karpicius Memorial Endowment Forestry Scholarship $400 Kerry Anderson
Anthony Karpicius Memorial Endowment Forestry Scholarship $400 John Marquis
Anthony Karpicius Memorial Endowment Forestry Scholarship $400 Anna Fitzgerald
Arthur and Cora Buchi Memorial Endowment Bursary $500 Garrison Lukis
Asper Foundation Endowment Scholarships $500 Ryan Findlay
Asper Foundation Endowment Scholarships $500 Chenoa Smeds
Auxiliary to University Hospital of Northern BC Endowment Bursaries $500 Olivia Smith
BC Hydro Endowment Scholarship $600 Chantal Bell
BC Oil & Gas Commission Indigenous Education Scholarship – PG $1,000 Quinn Dunphy
Bernice MacFadden Memorial Bursary $500 Jenna Van Heek
Canadian Federation of University Women’s Club – Prince George (Janet E. King) Endowment Bursary $1,000 Jinsuk Cho
Canadian Home Builders’ Association of Northern BC Endowment Scholarship in Memory of Jesse Bennett $500 Cameron Needham
Canadian Home Builders’ Association of Northern BC Endowment Scholarships in Memory of Jesse Bennett $500 Sarah Peterson
Cariboo Woodlot Education Society Endowment Bursary $250 David Goretzky
Charles Butler Memorial Nursing Endowment Scholarship $750 Rebecca Compeau
Chef Mike Wilson Memorial Endowment Bursary $300 Reese Laferriere
City of Prince George Endowment Bursary $500 Jessie Payne
CNC Endowment Gourmet Dinner Scholarships $500 Reese Laferriere
CNC Endowment Gourmet Dinner Scholarships $500 Jordan Wright
CNC Endowment Gourmet Dinner Scholarships $500 Kaegan Burns
Coastal GasLink Pathway to Pipeline Readiness: CNC Skills Fund Bursaries – Professional Cook Level 1 $750 Amanda Holditch
Coastal GasLink Pathway to Pipeline Readiness: CNC Skills Fund Bursaries – Professional Cook Level 1 $750 Priscilla Obasi
Coastal GasLink Pathway to Pipeline Readiness: CNC Skills Fund Bursaries – Welding Foundation-Level (September/November Intake) $750 Willard Andal
Coastal GasLink Pathway to Pipeline Readiness: CNC Skills Fund Bursaries – Welding Foundation-Level (September/November Intake) $750 Quin Dunphy
Coastal GasLink Pathway to Pipeline Readiness: CNC Skills Fund Bursaries – Carpentry Foundation-Level (Fall Intake) $750 Bryce Angielski
Coastal GasLink Pathway to Pipeline Readiness: CNC Skills Fund Bursaries – Carpentry Foundation-Level (Fall Intake) $750 Sarah Peterson
Coastal GasLink Pathway to Pipeline Readiness: CNC Skills Fund Bursaries – Electrical Foundation-Level (Fall Intake) $750 Jason Sapecnik
Coastal GasLink Pathway to Pipeline Readiness: CNC Skills Fund Bursaries – Electrical Foundation-Level (Fall Intake) $750 Marshall Schonewille
Coastal GasLink Pathway to Pipeline Readiness: CNC Skills Fund Bursaries – Industrial Mechanic/Millwright Foundation-Level (Fall Intake) $1000 Kadin Best
Coastal GasLink Pathway to Pipeline Readiness: CNC Skills Fund Bursaries – Industrial Mechanic/Millwright Foundation-Level (Fall Intake) $1000 Evan Rypien
Coastal GasLink Pathway to Pipeline Readiness: CNC Skills Fund Bursaries – Power Engineering, 3rd Class $750 Jackson Parish
Coastal GasLink Pathway to Pipeline Readiness: CNC Skills Fund Bursaries – Power Engineering, 3rd Class $750 Satvir Sidhu
College of New Caledonia Black History Committee Endowment Bursary $325 Aissatou Sall
College of New Caledonia Black History Committee Endowment Bursary $325 Jessica Verma
College of New Caledonia Endowment Bursaries Full-Time Prince George Students $500 Savannah Ball
College of New Caledonia Endowment Bursaries Full-Time Prince George Students $500 Genevieve Martin
College of New Caledonia Endowment Bursaries Full-Time Prince George Students $500 Sydney Rohatynchuk
College of New Caledonia Endowment Bursaries Part-Time Prince George Students $325 Rhianna Everitt
College of New Caledonia Endowment Bursaries Part-Time Prince George Students $325 Cuirong Tang
College of New Caledonia Endowment Bursaries Part-Time Prince George Students $325 Briley Teichman
College of New Caledonia Endowment Bursaries Full-Time Quesnel Students $500 Shayne Faber
College of New Caledonia Endowment Bursaries Full-Time Quesnel Students $500 Victoria Oliver
College of New Caledonia Endowment Bursaries Full-Time Quesnel Students $500 Abbey Philpot
College of New Caledonia Endowment Bursaries Full-Time Quesnel Students $500 Samantha Simmons
College of New Caledonia Endowment Bursaries Part-Time Mackenzie Students $350 Kaili Thon
College of New Caledonia Endowment Bursaries Part-Time Quesnel Students $350 Emily Milliken
College of New Caledonia Endowment Bursaries Part-Time Quesnel Students $350 Kathryn Stringer
College of New Caledonia Endowment Scholarship for Academic Upgrading (ACDU) & English Language (ENLA) $350 Jordyn Ebenal
College of New Caledonia Endowment Scholarship for Academic Upgrading (ACDU) & English Language (ENLA) $175 Jordyn Ebenal
College of New Caledonia Endowment Scholarship for Academic Upgrading (ACDU) & English Language (ENLA) $350 Kathryn Stringer
College of New Caledonia Endowment Scholarship for Academic Upgrading (ACDU) & English Language (ENLA) $175 Kathryn Stringer
College of New Caledonia Endowment Scholarship for ECCL $350 Ada Chow
College of New Caledonia Endowment Scholarship for ECCL $350 Maura O’Neill
College of New Caledonia Endowment Scholarship for Health Sciences $750 Jennifer Abrahams
College of New Caledonia Endowment Scholarship for MLTS $500 Dana Marchand
College of New Caledonia Endowment Scholarship for MLTS $500 Jesse Sidaway
College of New Caledonia Endowment Scholarship for Social Services Workers $350 Michael Groenberg
College of New Caledonia Endowment Scholarship for Social Services Workers $350 Gabrielle Jobe
College of New Caledonia Endowment Scholarship for Social Services Workers $350 Erin Risale
College of New Caledonia Students’ Union Endowment Bursaries – Prince George $500 Oyindamola Abraham
College of New Caledonia Students’ Union Endowment Bursaries – Prince George $500 Austin Bartell
College of New Caledonia Students’ Union Endowment Bursaries – Prince George $500 Manal Bourguia
College of New Caledonia Students’ Union Endowment Bursaries – Prince George $500 Kerry Gardner
College of New Caledonia Students’ Union Endowment Bursaries – Prince George $500 Autumn Hiebert
College of New Caledonia Students’ Union Endowment Bursaries – Prince George $500 Lydia Myatovic
College of New Caledonia Students’ Union Endowment Bursaries – Prince George $500 Moyosore Ofulue
College of New Caledonia Students’ Union Endowment Bursaries – Prince George $500 Shelby Rollings
College of New Caledonia Students’ Union Endowment Bursaries – Prince George $500 Kristine Ann Dayrit
College of New Caledonia Woodlot Endowment Bursaries $500 Kerry Anderson
College of New Caledonia Woodlot Endowment Bursaries $500 Christy King
Credit Union Foundation of BC Bursaries $500 Alexandra Istrate
Credit Union Foundation of BC Bursaries $500 Olivia Smith
Credit Union Foundation of BC Endowment Bursary $500 Savannah Ball
Cris Hallett Memorial Endowment Bursary $300 Autumn Hiebert
CUPE Canadian Union of Public Employees Local 4951 Endowment Bursary $500 Rebecca Compeau
CUPE Canadian Union of Public Employees Local 4951 Endowment Bursary $500 Quinn Dunphy
CUPE Canadian Union of Public Employees Local 4951 Endowment Scholarship $500 Sydnee Schlamp
CUPE Canadian Union of Public Employees Local 4951 Endowment Scholarship $500 Chenoa Smeds
Denise Work Memorial Annual Bursary $500 Anna Wambugu
Dillon Adey Memorial Annual Bursaries $1,000 Brooke Corbette
Dillon Adey Memorial Annual Bursaries $1,000 Heli Gosaliya
Dillon Adey Memorial Annual Bursaries $1,000 Mark K. Salvatierra
Dillon Adey Memorial Annual Bursaries $1,000 Ann Wambugu
Dillon Adey Memorial Endowment Bursary $500 Andrew Watmough
Dillon Adey Memorial Endowment Bursary $500 Hannah Latrace
Dillon Adey Memorial Endowment Bursary $500 Sarah Peterson
DMC Chartered Professional Accountants Inc. Bursary $750 Aubrey Potschka
Don Flynn Memorial Endowment Natural Resources and Environmental Technology 2nd Year Scholarship $1,500 David Goretzky
Dr. A.W. Mooney Memorial Endowment Scholarship $500 Kaitlin Fitzgerald /td>
Dr. Chong Lim Endowment Bursary $1,000 Jennifer Foyd
Dr. Chong Lim Endowment Scholarship $1,000 Miriam Madsen
Dr. John De Rosario Memorial Endowment Bursary $150 Brianna Lancaster
Dr. Larry Breckon Memorial Endowment Scholarship $1,500 Brooke Corbett
Dr. Nalini Murthy Memorial Endowment Scholarship $400 Neha Wadhwa
Dunkley Lumber Ltd. Endowment – Quesnel Campus Bursary $1,500 Shayne Faber
Dunkley Lumber Ltd. Endowment – Quesnel Campus Scholarship $1,000 Joshua Huston
Dustin Lee Bullock Memorial Endowment Bursary $400 Jobe Gabrielle
Duz Cho Logging Ltd. Endowment Forestry Scholarship $500 Alexander Kurucz
Electronic Advisory Committee Endowment Scholarship $375 Chantal Bell
Forest and Resources Expo Endowment Bursaries $100 Rhianna Everitt
Forest and Resources Expo Endowment Bursaries $100 Briley Teichman
Forest and Resources Expo Endowment Bursaries $100 Kaili Thon
Forest and Resources Expo Endowment Bursaries $300 Kaili Thon
Forest and Resources Expo Endowment Scholarship $500 Mark K. Salvatierra
George D. Brown Endowment Bursaries $500 April Daniels
Gloria Heinzmann Endowment Bursaries $150 Zaren Imbeault
Gloria Heinzmann Endowment Bursaries $150 Katherine Simpson
Gloria Heinzmann Endowment Scholarship $300 Colleen Larson
Gordon Stanley Olesen Memorial Endowment Bursary $500 Faith Abraham
Gordon Stanley Olesen Memorial Endowment Bursary $500 Marissa Ramsay
Greig Taylor Memorial Endowment Bursary $1000 Evan Rypien
Gurdeep Singh Bindra Memorial Scholarship $500 Hiya H. Motwani
Haggerstone Memorial Bursary $1000 Princejeet Khara
Haggerstone Memorial Bursary $1000 Darian Meesto
Howie Toane Memorial Endowment Bursary $200 Hannah San Juan
Industrial Forestry Service Ltd. Annual Bursary $1,000 Warren Vandenhoek
Industrial Forestry Service Ltd. Annual Scholarship $1,000 Kerry Anderson
Integris Credit Union Endowment Social Service Worker Bursaries $500 Melyssa Watson
Integris Credit Union Endowment Social Service Worker Scholarships $500 Gabrielle Jobe
Jean Humphreys Memorial Endowment Bursary $225 Olivia Smith
Jean May Memorial Endowment Bursary – Nursing $1,000 Stephanie Mosley
Jean May Memorial Endowment Bursaries – Practical Nurse and Health Care Assistant $500 Deidre Bailey
Jean May Memorial Endowment Bursaries – Practical Nurse and Health Care Assistant $500 Maxwell Onwuliri
Jieun (Ashley) Kim Memorial Endowment Scholarship $400 Heli Gosaliva
Jim Blake Endowment Scholarship $750 Hannah san Juan
Jim Damiano Memorial Endowment Scholarship $700 Jayden Syrota
Joan Switzer Memorial Health Care Assistance Certificate Bursary $1,000 Fawn Steinman
John Scarsbrook Memorial Endowment Bursary $275 A Song Kwon
Katherine Hazelwood Endowment Bursary $250 Alexandra Istrate
Knights of Columbus, Council 8927 Bursaries $600 April Daniels
Knights of Columbus, Council 8927 Bursaries $600 Anna Fitzgerald
KPMG LLP Chartered Accountants Endowment Bursaries in Memory of Travis Todd Klose $500 Jamaica Datoc
KPMG LLP Chartered Accountants Endowment Bursaries in Memory of Travis Todd Klose $500 Genevieve Martin
KPMG LLP Chartered Accountants Endowment Bursaries in Memory of Travis Todd Klose $500 Mark Andrew
KPMG LLP Chartered Accountants Endowment Scholarship $500 Jamaica Datoc
Laureen Ens Endowment Scholarship $500 Rebecca Compeau
Leann Marie Sweet Memorial Endowment Bursary $550 Fallon Johnson
Logging Seminar Steering Committee Endowment Bursary $500 Warren Vandenhoek
Mackenzie Campus Employee Bursary $300 Kaili Thon
Mackenzie Community Endowment Bursary $400 Kelly Lewins
Margaret Nilson Memorial Endowment Bursary $500 Melyssa Watson
Marguerite Hicks Memorial Scholarship $1,000 Dana Marchand
Marilyn Comeau Memorial Endowment Bursary $150 Shayne Faber
Martina Johnnie Memorial Endowment Bursary $850 Jordan Andres
Michelle Lamarche-Swift Memorial Endowment Scholarship $400 Kaitlin Fitzgerald
Mike Reid Northern Studies Endowment Scholarship $500 Erin Ridsdale
MLTS Pass the Torch Scholarship $500 Sydney Irving
MLTS Pass the Torch Scholarship $500 Hailey Laing
Nancy Anne Tarrant Memorial Endowment Bursary – Dental Assisting $750 Sierra Bleeker
Nancy Anne Tarrant Memorial Endowment Bursary – Dental Assisting $750 Hansdeep Kaur
Nancy Anne Tarrant Memorial Endowment Bursary – Dental Hygiene $750 A Song Kwon
Nancy Anne Tarrant Memorial Endowment Bursary – Dental Hygiene $750 Min Jin Kim
Nancy Anne Tarrant Memorial Endowment Bursaries – Nursing $750 Abbey Philpot
Nancy Anne Tarrant Memorial Endowment Bursaries – Nursing $750 Maria Spodniak
Nechako Community Endowment Bursary $100 Nicole McBride
Northern First Nations Health Partnership Committee Health and Wellness Scholarships $1,000 Abigail Delisle
Northern First Nations Health Partnership Committee Health and Wellness Scholarships $1,000 Jordan Andres
Northern First Nations Health Partnership Committee Health and Wellness Scholarships $1,000 April Daniels
Northern Institute for Resource Studies Endowment Bursaries $600 Anna Fitzgerald
Northern Institute for Resource Studies Endowment Scholarships $600 Kerry Anderson
Northern Institute for Resource Studies Endowment Scholarships $600 Aubrey Potschka
Northern Interior FoodSafe Council and the BC Restaurant and Food Services Association, North Central Branch, Endowment Bursary $500 Gabriel Holuboch
Northern Interior FoodSafe Council and the BC Restaurant and Food Services Association, North Central Branch, Endowment Bursary $500 Alisha McIntosh
Northern Silviculture Endowment Scholarship $500 Christy King
Novak Bros. Contracting Ltd. Endowment Bursary $1,000 Megan McCall
Novak Bros. Contracting Ltd. Endowment Scholarship $1,500 Kasondra Haber
Panago Westwood Restaurant Bursary $500 Brianna Lancaster
Pathway to Success Scholarships $500 Chenoa Smeds
PayMyTuition Scholarship Award $500 Ma Catherina Cabailo
PayMyTuition Scholarship Award $500 Heli Gosaliya
PayMyTuition Scholarship Award $500 Bora Hong
PayMyTuition Scholarship Award $500 Hannah San Juan
PayMyTuition Scholarship Award $500 Amulya Soparia
PeroxyChem Canada Endowment Scholarships $250 Mathew Hender
Peter Koppe Memorial Forest Technology Annual Scholarship $500 Alexander Kurucz
Phil Richter Memorial Endowment Bursary $750 Ross Brown
Prince George and District Dental Society Bursary for Certified Dental Assisting $1,000 Lovepreet Kaur
Prince George and District Dental Society Bursary for Dental Hygiene $1,000 Heli Gosaliya
Prince George Chapter of IAAP (International Association for Administrative Professionals) Endowment Bursary $750 Kayla Dutka
Prince George Elks Lodge #122 Endowment Bursary $500 Jenna Van Heek
Prince George Pathologists Annual Bursaries $1,000 Jordan Andres
Prince George Pathologists Annual Bursaries $1,000 Alyssa Fonda
Prince George Pathologists Annual Bursaries $1,000 Danielle Mullen
Prince George Pathologists Annual Bursaries $1,000 Mark K. Salvatierra
Prince George Pathologists Annual Bursaries $1,000 Reid Swanson
Princess Auto Foundation Trades Bursaries – Prince George Carpentry Foundation Level Program (Fall Intake) $1,000 Sarah Peterson
Princess Auto Foundation Trades Bursaries – Prince George Welding Foundation Level Program (Fall Intake) $1,000 Willard Andal
Ray Small Memorial Endowment Bursary $200 Chantal Bell
Regional District of Fraser-Fort George Bursaries $500 Kelly Lewins
Regional District of Fraser-Fort George Bursaries $500 Elizabeth Nezhinsky
Rev. Dr. Lance & Patricia Morgan Bursary – Prince George $150 Shane Raycraft
Rev. Dr. Lance & Patricia Morgan Bursary – Quesnel $150 Hunter Wiebe
Rio Tinto Endowment Bursary $450 Darian Meesto
Rio Tinto Endowment Scholarship $450 Jordan Andres
Rotary Club of Mackenzie Endowment Bursary $200 Kelly Lewins
Rotary Club of Prince George Endowment Full-Time $700 Taylor Maigunas
Royal Bank Endowment Business Administration Bursaries $500 Genevieve Martin
Royal Bank Endowment Business Administration Bursaries $500 Hannah San Juan
Shawn David Halikowski Memorial Endowment Bursary $100 Samantha Parr
Shawn David Halikowski Memorial Endowment Bursary $100 Erwin Atos
Spirit of Bridget Moran Endowment Bursary $350 Darian Meesto
Spruce City Lions Club Endowment Bursary $500 Kerry Anderson
Stan and Heni Klimek Memorial Endowment Bursary $1,000 Quinn Dunphy
Stephen Ollech Memorial Annual Scholarship $500 Nicole Edel
Stephen Ollech Memorial Endowment Scholarship $500 Jenna Van Heek
Steve Cowie Memorial Endowment Bursary $500 Jaspinder Kaur
Stu & Diana Berry Endowment Bursary $100 Taylor Malgunas
TBJ Terlesky Braithwaite Janzen LPP Scholarship $500 Jamaica Datoc
Three Sisters Annual Bursary $1,000 Ma Catherine Cabailo
Three Sisters Annual Bursary $1,000 Shayne Faber
Three Sisters Annual Bursary $1,000 Skye Miller
Three Sisters Annual Bursary $1,000 Jessie Payne
Tom Simpson Memorial Endowment Bursary $500 Andrew Watmpough
Tyler Urquhart Memorial Endowment Bursary $850 Rebecca Compeau
Tyler Urquhart Memorial Endowment Bursary $850 Jordan Innis
Valentina Goodwin Memorial Endowment Bursary $450 Thamansdeep Kaur
Western Institute for the Deaf and Hard of Hearing Northern BC Bursary $500 Amanda Stavinga
Western Institute for the Deaf and Hard of Hearing Northern BC Bursary $500 Jenna Van Heek
Wilfred J. Aizlewood Memorial Endowment Bursary Health Care Assistant $600 Sheila
William Wilfred Kordyban Memorial Endowment Scholarship $750 Samantha Butler
William Wilfred Kordyban Memorial Endowment Scholarship $750 Megan Warner

NT5

Send To Friend Email Print Story

Comments are closed.

NationTalk Partners & Sponsors Learn More